Sign In

Delhi News Daily

  • Home
  • Fashion
  • Business
  • World News
  • Technology
  • Sports
  • Politics
  • Lifestyle
  • Entertainment
Reading: KTR Issues Legal Notice To Telangana CM Revanth Reddy, Seeks Public Apology Over Globe Arena Allegations – Delhi News Daily
Share

Delhi News Daily

Font ResizerAa
Search
Have an existing account? Sign In
Follow US
© 2022 Foxiz News Network. Ruby Design Company. All Rights Reserved.
Delhi News Daily > Blog > Politics > KTR Issues Legal Notice To Telangana CM Revanth Reddy, Seeks Public Apology Over Globe Arena Allegations – Delhi News Daily
Politics

KTR Issues Legal Notice To Telangana CM Revanth Reddy, Seeks Public Apology Over Globe Arena Allegations – Delhi News Daily

delhinewsdaily
Last updated: July 24, 2026 6:12 am
delhinewsdaily
Share
Parliament Monsoon Session 2026 Live Updates: Oppn To Hold Protest At Makar Dwar Over Students' Sit-In, NEET-UG Issue (Photo: PTI)
SHARE


Last Updated:July 24, 2026, 03:51 IST

KTR also accused the Chief Minister of attempting to divert attention from the NEET controversy and student protests

font

new share icon

new whatsapp icon

He claimed that while students across the country were demanding accountability from the Union government, the Telangana Chief Minister was avoiding criticism of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and instead targeting the opposition. File image/ANI

He claimed that while students across the country were demanding accountability from the Union government, the Telangana Chief Minister was avoiding criticism of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and instead targeting the opposition. File image/ANI

Bharat Rashtra Samithi (BRS) Working President KT Rama Rao (KTR) issued a legal notice to Telangana Chief Minister A Revanth Reddy, demanding an unconditional public apology within 48 hours over allegations linking him to Globe Arena Technologies. KTR described the allegations as “false, malicious and defamatory” and warned of civil, criminal and defamation proceedings if the Chief Minister fails to retract his statements.

KTR challenged Reddy to produce evidence supporting the allegations.

“If Globe Arena is my benami company, why did the Congress government sign agreements with it?” KTR asked, arguing that the government’s own dealings with the firm contradict the allegations made against him.

KTR also accused Chief Minister Revanth Reddy of attempting to divert attention from the controversy surrounding alleged irregularities in the NEET examination. He claimed that while students across the country were demanding accountability from the Union government, the Telangana Chief Minister was avoiding criticism of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and instead targeting the opposition.

He further alleged an understanding between the Congress and the BJP, claiming Revanth Reddy was reluctant to question the Centre due to political compulsions. KTR also referred to issues such as Singareni and AMRUT contracts while making allegations against the state government.

Responding to demands for an investigation, KTR said he was prepared to face any inquiry by agencies, including the CID, CBI, or a Special Investigation Team (SIT). He also challenged the Chief Minister to undergo a live lie detector test alongside him, saying it would allow the public to judge the truth.

Handpicked stories, in your inbox

A newsletter with the best of our journalism

I cannot determine whether any individual has evidence against another.

The legal notice issued by KTR to Telangana CM Revanth Reddy over Globe Arena allegations, demanding a public apology, could impact the state’s political landscape by intensifying the ongoing political discourse and confrontations between the BRS and Congress parties{{7

KT Rama Rao (KTR) challenged Telangana Chief Minister Revanth Reddy to undergo a live lie detector test alongside him, stating it would allow the public to judge the truth. This challenge was issued in the context of allegations linking KTR to Globe Arena Technologies.

News politics KTR Issues Legal Notice To Telangana CM Revanth Reddy, Seeks Public Apology Over Globe Arena Allegations
Disclaimer: Comments reflect users’ views, not News18’s. Please keep discussions respectful and constructive. Abusive, defamatory, or illegal comments will be removed. News18 may disable any comment at its discretion. By posting, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Read More



Source link

Share This Article
Twitter Email Copy Link Print
What do you think?
Love0
Sad0
Happy0
Sleepy0
Angry0
Dead0
Wink0
Previous Article Oppo K15 Launched With 8,000mAh Battery, Dual 50-Megapixel Rear Cameras: Price, Specifications Oppo K15 With Dual 50-Megapixel Rear Cameras Arrives at This Price – Delhi News Daily
Next Article India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka get direct entry into Asian Games knockouts – Delhi News Daily
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

  • Lok Sabha 2029 | Vijay Vs Rahul Gandhi: BJP Attacks Congress As TVK Rejects Rahul As PM Candidate – Delhi News Daily
  • iOS 27’s Upcoming iPhone Handoff Feature Demoed by Developer – Delhi News Daily
  • Gold imports may fall 15 per cent in September after PM Modi’s call to curb purchases – Delhi News Daily
  • After his wife of 43 years died, a New York widower looked for companionship online; the woman he met was fake and took $800,000 from his retirement savings – Delhi News Daily
  • Stock Market LIVE: Sensex rises 200 pts, Nifty near 24,000; Nifty IT tumbles 1% as Infosys, TCS drag – Delhi News Daily

Recent Comments

No comments to show.

You Might Also Like

RCB vs DC Live Score: Follow latest updates from IPL 2026 match today. (PTI Photo)
Politics

No Census, No Delimitation: DMK Counters BJP With Alternative Bill For Women’s Reservation – Delhi News Daily

Last Updated:April 18, 2026, 14:24 ISTPrime Minister Narendra Modi-led central government's Constitution Amendment Bill on women's quota failed in the…

4 Min Read
US President Donald Trump has not said anything so far on Iran's list of demands.
Politics

BJP-SAD Alliance Back On The Table? Why Punjab Polls Could See A Major Political Reset – Delhi News Daily

News india BJP-SAD Alliance Back On The Table? Why Punjab Polls Could See A Major Political ResetLast Updated:August 22, 2026,…

10 Min Read
Politics

CBI Uncovers Major NEET 2026 Paper Leak Conspiracy Involving Professors and Coaching Centers – Delhi News Daily

CNN name, logo and all associated elements ® and © 2026 Cable News Network LP, LLLP. A Time Warner Company.…

1 Min Read
Jacob Bethell and Joe Root are building a partnership (Picture credit: AP)
Politics

A Watch, A Claim, A Row: Kumaraswamy’s HMT Timepiece Triggers Karnataka Political Sparring – Delhi News Daily

Last Updated:June 27, 2026, 15:32 ISTThe Congress MLA alleged that Kumaraswamy wore around 62 to 64 luxury watches while serving…

4 Min Read

Delhi News Daily

© Delhi News Daily Network.

Incognito Web Technologies

Welcome Back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?